Wednesday, November 23, 2016

CCDL - How we Did on Election Day



How We Did

by Chris

These are unofficial election results. Some of these results may change after a recount. If you don't think your vote counts, some of these were won or lost by less that 20 votes.
Also,  I'd like to remind everyone that CCDL is a nonpartisan, single issue organization. We may endorse multiple candidates in the same race if they are both pro2A. We may endorse candidates that other organizations skip over because their chances of winning appear slim.
Please keep all these things in mind when you compare win/lose totals.
Winners in green. Losers in red.
CCDL 2016 Endorsed Candidate List
CT House:
District  Candidate Name  Towns Represented

8 Timothy J. ‘Tim’ Ackert - Columbia, Coventry, Tolland, Vernon
9 Richard Lion – East Hartford, Manchester
13 Mark Tweedie - Glastonbury, Manchester
23 Devin R Carney - Lyme, Old Lyme, Saybrook, Westbrook
24 Jim Sanders - New Britain, Newington
30 Chris Morelli - Berlin, Southington
33 Linda J Szynkowicz - Middletown
34 Melissa H. Ziobron – Colchester, East Haddam, East Hampton
35 Jesse D MacLachlan - Clinton, Killingworth, Westbrook
36 Bob Siegrist - Chester, Deep River, Essex, Haddam
37 Holly H Cheeseman - East Lyme, Salem
38 Lauren Shaw - Montville, Waterford

39 Andrew Lockwood - New London
40 John F Scott - Groton, Ledyard
41 Aundre P Bumgardner - Groton, New London
42 Mike France - Ledyard, Montville, Preston
44 Anne Dauphinais - Killingly, Plainfield
45 Kevin Skulczyck - Griswold, Lisbon, Plainfield, Sterling, Voluntown
45 Tracey Hanson - Griswold, Lisbon, Plainfield, Sterling, Voluntown
47 Doug Dubitsky - Norwich, Sprague, Franklin, Lebanon, Lisbon, Hampton, Chaplin, Canterbury, Scotland
48 Evan A. Evans – Colchester, Lebanon, Mansfield, Windham
49 Tony Fantoli - Windham
50 Pat Boyd - Brooklyn, Eastford, Pomfret, Union, Woodstock
52 Kurt Vail - Somers, Stafford
53 Sam Belsito - Ashford, Tolland, Willington
57 Christopher C Davis - East Windsor, Ellington
61 Tami Zawistowski - Suffield, East Granby, Windsor
62 Bill Simanski - Barkhamsted, East Granby, Granby, New Hartford
63 Jay M. Case - Colebrook, Goshen, Torrington, Winchester
64 Brian Ohler - Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Norfolk, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon,Torrington
66 David T Wilson - Bethlehem, Litchfield, Morris, Warren, Woodbury
68 Eric C. Berthel - Oakville, Watertown, Woodbury
70 Rosa Rebimbas - Naugatuck
73 Steve Giacomi - Waterbury
76 John E Piscopo - Burlington, Harwinton, Litchfield, Thomaston
77 Cara C Pavalock - Bristol
78 Whit Betts - Bristol, Plymouth, Terryville
80 Robert C. ‘Rob’ Sampson - Wolcott, Southington
83 Joseph Vollano - Berlin, Meriden
85 Serge G Mihaly - Wallingford
86 Vincent Candelora - Durham, Guilford, North Branford, Wallingford
88 Marjorie Bonadies - Hamden
89 Lezlye Zupkus - Bethany, Cheshire, Prospect
90 Craig Fishbein - Cheshire, Wallingford
99 Steve Tracey - East Haven
102 Chris Kelly - Branford
103 Andy Falvey - Cheshire, Southington, Wallingford
104 Joseph Jaumann - Ansonia, Derby
112 J.P. Sredzinski – Monroe, Newtown
113 Jason Perillo - Shelton
118 Rick Varrone - Milford
119 Pam Staneski - Orange, Milford
122 Ben McGorty – Shelton, Stratford, Trumbull
126 Anthony Pizighelli - Bridgeport
131 David K. Labriola - Naugatuck, Oxford, Southbury
CT Senate:
District  Candidate Name  Towns Represented

2 Theresa Tillett - Hartford, Bloomfield, Windsor
6 Charles Paonessa - Berlin, Farmington, New Britain
7 John A. Kissel - East Granby, Enfield, Granby, Somers, Suffield, Windsor, Windsor Locks
8 Kevin D Witkos - Avon, Barkhamsted, Canton, Colebrook, Granby, Hartland, Harwinton, New Hartford, Norfolk, Simsbury, Torrington
13 Len Suzio - Cheshire, Meriden, Middletown, Middlefield
14 Pat Libero - Milford, Orange, West Haven, Woodbridge
16 Joe Markley - Cheshire, Prospect, Southington, Wolcott, Waterbury
18 Heather Somers - Griswold, Groton, North Stonington, Plainfield, Preston, Sterling, Stonington, Voluntown
19 Barbara Crouch - Columbia, Franklin, Hebron, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Marlborough, Montville, Norwich, Sprague
19 Catherine A. ‘Cathy’ Osten - Columbia, Franklin, Hebron, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Marlborough, Montville, Norwich, Sprague
20 Paul M Formica - Bozrah, East Lyme, Montville, New London, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Salem, Waterford
22 Elaine Hammers - Bridgeport, Monroe, Trumbull
29 John French - Brooklyn, Canterbury, Killingly, Mansfield, Putnam, Scotland, Thompson, Windham
30 Craig A Miner - Brookfield, Canaan, Cromwell, Goshen, Kent, Litchfield, Morris, New Milford, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington, Warren, Winchester
31 Henri R Martin - Bristol, Harwinton, Plainville, Plymouth, Thomaston
32 Robert J. ‘Rob’ Kane - Bethlehem, Bridgewater, Middlebury, Oxford, Seymour, Southbury, Roxbury, Washington, Watertown, Woodbury
33 Art Linares - Chester, Clinton, Colchester, Deep River, East Haddam, East Hampton, Essex, Haddam, Lyme, Old Saybrook, Portland, Westbrook
35 Tony Guglielmo - Ashford, Chaplin, Coventry, Eastford, Ellington, Hampton, Pomfret, Stafford, Tolland, Union, Vernon, Willington, Woodstock
US House:
District  Candidate Name

1 Matthew Corey
2 Daria Novak
2 Dan Reale
3 Angel Cadena
5 Clay Cope
US Senate:
Candidate Name

Dan Carter
TOTALS
WIN = 45
LOSE = 34

No comments:

Post a Comment

Authors of comments and posts are solely responsible for their statements. Please email MiddletownInsider@gmail.com for questions or concerns. This blog, (and any site using the blogger platform), does not and cannot track the source of comments. While opinions and criticism are fine, they are subject to moderator discretion; slander and vile attacks of individuals will not to be tolerated. Middletown Insider retains the right to deny any post or comment without explanation.

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *